SW-24-L2 Gigabit Switch WDM Media Converter Bi-Directional 24FX+2TX SC/PC Connector 20 Km + 2 Gigabit TP/SFP

 

Dantek SW-24-L2 24-Portis a non-blocking and low-consumption Gigabit Ethernet Switch. It is equipped with 24-Port 100Base-FX ports and 2 Gig abit TP/SFP combo ports. The 24 100Base-FX ports are highly reliable and flexible to extend the distance up to 60Km or longer depending on the 100Base-FX transceiver modules. The two Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports of the switch can be either 1000Base-T for 10/100/1000Mbps or 1000Base-SX/LX through SFP. The Switch is a high performance, low-cost, and easy to use. Solution is an idea solution for workgroup and smart broadband community.
For efficient management, the switch can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, Port Trunking, VLAN, Port Mirroring, Rapid Spanning Tree and Misc Configuration. Additionally, the firmware includes advanced features such as IGMP snooping, QoS (Quality of Service), broadcast storm and bandwidth control, to enhance bandwidth utilization.
1. Features:
Physical Port
- 24-Port 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet interfaces
- 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces 
- 1 RS-232 male DB9 console interface for Switch basic management and setup
2. Layer 2 Features:
- Supports Auto-negotiation and Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex modes for all 10Base-T / 100Base-TX and
- Full-Duplex mode for 1000Base-T ports.
- Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on each RJ-45 port
- Prevents packet loss Flow Control:
- IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame Flow Control for Full-Duplex mode
- Back-Pressure Flow Control in Half-Duplex mode
- High performance Store and Forward architecture, broadcast storm control, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
- 8K MAC Address Table, automatic source address learning and ageing
- Support VLANs:
- IEEE 802.1Q Tag-Based VLAN
- Up to 512 VLANs groups, out of 4096 VLAN IDs
- Port-Based VLAN
- Q-in-Q tunneling (Double Tag VLAN)
- Supports Link Aggregation
- Up to 13 Trunk groups
- Up to 4 ports per trunk group with 800Mbps bandwidth (Full Duplex mode)
- IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
- Support Spanning Tree Protocol:
- STP, IEEE 802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol)
- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
3. Multicast:
- IGMP Snooping v1 and v2
- IGMP Query mode for Multicast Media application
- 256 multicast groups
4. Security:
- Layer 2/3 / 4 Access Control List (ACL)
- IEEE 802.1x Port-Based Authentication
- MAC address Filtering and MAC address Binding
- IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder
- Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
5. Management:
- Switch Management Interface
- Web switch management
- Telnet Command Line Interface 
- SNMP v1, v2c switch management
- Console local management
- SNMP Trap for alarm notification of events
- Four RMON groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
- Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
- Firmware upload / download via TFTP or HTTP
- Configuration upload / download via TFTP or HTTP
- Supports Ping function
6. Technical Standard:
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
RJ-45 Port
2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Fiber Port
Fiber Type
Wavelength
Send-Power
SC/ST/FC/SFP
850/1310/1550nm
MMF : min : -20dBm :max : -10dBm
SMF : min :-20dBm :max : 0dBm
Network Cable
10BASE-T: 
Category 3,4 or 5 UTP/STP (Max:100m) 
100BASE-TX:
2pairs of category 5 UTP/STP (Max:100m) 
1000BASE-TX: 
Category 5 UTP/STP (Max:100m)
1000BASE-FX: 
MMF:50/125,62.5/125,100/140μm (maximum 2Km)
SMF: 8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125,10/125μm (20~120Km)
Dimensions
19-inch rack mount size (Internal double power)
LED
System and Power(Green); 
Fiber interfaces: LINK /ACT(Green); 
Gigabit TP/SFP combo interface: 1000M speed (Green), 100M speed (Green), LINK /ACT(Green);
Input Voltage
AC100V-AC240V/50-60HZ (Internal double power)
Operational Temperature
0 C ~50 C
Store Temperature
-30 C ~70 C
Humidity
5%~95% no coagulation
7. Order information:
SW-24-L2   24-Port 100Base-FX + 2-Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports Managed Ethernet Switch (Mainframe)
F6M1-2
6 Port 100M Fiber module for MM 2km SC connector
F6M2-2
6 Port 100M Fiber module for MM 2km ST connector
F6S1-20
6 Port 100M Fiber module for SM 20km SC connector
F6S1-40
6 Port 100M Fiber module for SM 40km SC connector
F6S1-60
6 Port 100M Fiber module for SM 60km SC connector
F6B1S1-20
6 Port 100M Fiber module for SM BIDI TX1310/RX1550 20km SC connector
F6B2S1-20
6 Port 100M Fiber module for SM BIDI TX1550/RX1310 20km SC connector
DANTEK  TECHNOLOGY  LIMITED Unit 3B, Bei Zuo Qian Lian Building Gong Ye 7 Road Nanshan Area Shenzhen Guang Dong China Zip code. 518067
Tel: +86 755 26678603 Fax: +86 755 22678912 Copyright © 2015 Dantek. All Rights Reserved